Philippine BPO Sector to Benefit from Signed Data Privacy Act

On September 26, 2012, in Outsourcing, by Business Development Group
Modeled on the standards set by the European Parliament and aligned with the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Information Privacy Framework, the Data Privacy Act is intended to protect the confidentiality of personal data.

Modeled on the standards set by the European Parliament and aligned with the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Information Privacy Framework, the Data Privacy Act is intended to protect the confidentiality of personal data.

President Benigno S. Aquino III has signed into law Republic Act (RA) 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, bringing the Philippines to international standards of data privacy protection. The new law is also seen to boost foreign investments in the country’s sunshine industry, the Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) sector.

Modeled on the standards set by the European Parliament and aligned with the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Information Privacy Framework, the Data Privacy Act is intended to protect the confidentiality of personal data.

Related Article: Aquino Signs Data Privacy Act

The new law covers all types of processed personal information, and will pave the way for the creation of the National Privacy Commission to monitor and ensure compliance of both public and private institutions to the international standards set for data protection, as well as reco

The new law covers all types of processed personal information, and will pave the way for the creation of the National Privacy Commission to monitor and ensure compliance of both public and private institutions to the international standards set for data protection, as well as recommend to the Department of Justice the imposition of penalties for noncompliance, including imprisonment and fines.

Related Article: Better data protection expected to boost BPO competitiveness

Some provisions of RA 10173 include the following:

  • The disclosure of personal information shall be allowed subject to certain requirements, including consent of data subject and stated legitimate purposes.
  • The rights of the data subject are also provided for, including the scope and purpose of the information processing.
  • Data collectors must implement appropriate measures for the protection of personal data taken from data subjects.
  • Unauthorized processing of personal data is punishable by 1 to 3 years imprisonment and a fine of not less than Php 500,000 but not more than Php 2 million; with the higher penalty set specifically for persons who acquire personal data without consent or through illegal means.
  • Releasing of sensitive personal information is punishable by 3 to 6 years imprisonment and a fine of not less than Php 500,000 but not more than Php 4 million.

Republic Act 10173 is expected to boost confidence of foreign investors and support the Philippines’ fast-growing BPO industry in reaching its earnings forecast of $27.4 billion by 2016.

Related Article: IT-BPO sector sees $27.4-B revenues by ’16

“Much of our work involves confidential personal and company information,” said Business Processing Association of the Philippines president, Benedict Hernandez, “and client firms of our IT-BPOs want to know that the Philippines provides international standards of protection to safeguard their information.”

Related Article: Aquino boosts BPOs, signs Data Privacy Act

 Casey Answers to Outsourcing Questions!

Meet outsourcing Casey!

 

 

Leave a Reply

Free WordPress Themes



Weboy